5 West Port, Lanark, ML11 9HD
|

The WestPort B&B

making your visit to lanark memorable with comfortable Accommodation

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
1. What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
o information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, email address, contact numbers, and postal address)
o information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
o any other information that you choose to send to us.
2. Data Protection Notice
The information provided by you will be held and processed by TheWestPort B&B for the purposes of assessing your enquiry for accommodation, for record-keeping, analysis for marketing or advertising purposes, and for sending you newsletters and other information directly connected with the business of The WestPort B&B.
3. The WestPort B&B will not pass on your personal details to anyone else without your prior consent.
4. Other Disclosures
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
o to the extent that we are required to do so by law
o in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
o in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk), and
o Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
5. Security of your personal data
We will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
6. Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.
7. Your rights
By law you are entitled to a copy of any 'personal data' (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) about you that The WestPort B&B holds.
If you wish to see this information at any time, you must make a written request. Please send this to the Manager in the first instance. You will have to pay a fee of £10.
The WestPort B&B has a legal duty to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please help to do this by immediately notifying us of any changes to your information.
8. Third party websites
This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
9. Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us via email at ian@5westport.com